Repertoire

This list represents all works conducted in performance, rehearsal and masterclass; plans for forthcoming projects; and all works prepared as an Assistant Conductor. I am extremely open to discovering new composers and repertoire as well as existing masterworks I have not yet had the chance to perform. I am currently developing programme ideas for conducted chamber ensemble, chamber orchestra, symphony orchestra and choral/orchestral forces and welcome collaborations with established ensembles, composers, musicians, festivals, venues and cross-artform practitioners.


View by

  1. Period of composition
  2. Alphabetical
  3. Genre

2000—Present

Pedro Alvarez
Intersperso-Ultradiano (European premiere 2022)

George Benjamin
Written on Skin Libretto: Martin Crimp

Eugene Birman
Imago Dei

Linda Buckley
Fall Approaches (UK premiere 2013)

Gloria Coates
Symphony No.14 “Symphony in Microtones”

Michael Cryne
Slipstream (World premiere 2017)

Tansy Davies
Feather and Groove
Residuum (after Dowland)

Brett Dean
The Siduri Dances

Bushra El-Turk
Silk Moth Libretto: Eleanor Knight

Seare Farhat
Raftum as in Baagh (World premiere 2019)

Andrew Ford
The Drowners (World premiere 2018)

Philip Glass
Symphony No.11

Garth Hardy
Like to the mowing tones of unspoke speeches (World premiere 2004)

Michael Hersch
Poppaea (World premiere 2021) Libretto: Stephanie Fleischmann

Matthew Hindson
Maralinga (European premiere 2013)

Cat Hope
Never at Sea (World premiere 2022)
Pure

Clark Hubbard
Altitude (World premiere 2018)

Paul Hwang
Song of Shattering (World premiere 2018)

Leah Kardos
Kick (World premiere 2013)

Nicole Lizée
The Red Room
The Seeds of Solitude

Soosan Lolavar
Girl
Tradition-Hybrid-Survival
I am the Spring, you are the earth
Zang-e Rangi

Bonnie McLarty
What the Sky is Made of (World premiere 2018)

Egidija Medeksaite
Sandhi Prakash (World premiere 2014)

Cassandra Miller
Round
— Bel Canto

Stephen Montague
Zero at the Bone

Luke Nickel
Ophiuchus Rising (World premiere 2012)

Laurence Osborn
Change Ringing

Heidi Ouellette
The Gashlycrumb Tinies Libretto: Edward Gorey

Rosalind Page
Zerkalo (World premiere 2018)

Kevin Penkin
Changing Feet (World premiere 2014)

Kay Rhie
Threshold

Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight

Matthew Ricketts
No Masque for Good Measure (World premiere 2012) Libretto: Lauren J. Rogener
Sensual Emergency (World premiere 2011)

Kaija Saariaho
Nymphéa Reflection

Peter Sculthorpe
Shining Island

Karen Sunabacka
#DryColdConversations

Paul Stanhope
Qinoth (European premiere 2013)

Lindsay Vickery
Bascule (European premiere 2022)

Trevor Villwock
On Breathing (World premiere 2018)

Carl Vine
The Tree of Man

Kirsten Volness
Holy Crows (Australian premiere 2006)

Chris Williams
Altjiranga Mitjina

Julia Wolfe
Fuel

Yangzhi Ma
Off

Yfat Soul Zisso
Concerto for Voice (World premiere 2017)

Back to Repertoire index →


1970—2000

Hans Abrahamsen
Märchenbilder

John Adams
Shaker Loops

John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White

Pierre Boulez
Dérive No.1

Anne Boyd
My Name is Tian

Mark Camphouse
A Movement for Rosa

Gloria Coates
Symphony No.1 “Music on Open Strings”
Symphony No.7 “Dedicated to those who brought down the wall in peace”
Symphony No.11 “Philemon und Baucis”

Peter Maxwell Davies
Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot Libretto: Randolph Stow

Brett Dean
Carlo

Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc

Andrew Ford
The Past (European premiere 2014)

Philip Glass
Facades

Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round

Gerard Grisey
Vortex Temporum
Talea

Philip Houghton
The Light on the Edge (European premiere 2012)

Philippe Hurel
Pour Luigi

Liza Lim
Gothic
— The Heart’s Ear

Bruno Mantovani
D’un rêve parti

David Maslanka
A Child’s Garden of Dreams

Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia… sul linguaggio perduto

Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten

Wolfgang Rihm
Nature Morte – Still Alive

Fausto Romitelli
The Nameless City

Kaija Saariaho
Neiges

David Schober
Variations

Joseph Schwantner
and the mountains rising nowhere

Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Kakadu
Second Sonata for Strings
Small Town
Third Sonata for Strings “Jabiru Dreaming”

Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!

Carl Vine
Cafe Concertino

Claude Vivier
Lonely Child
Zipangu

Martin Wesley-Smith
White Knight and Beaver

Back to Repertoire index →


1945—1970

Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Leonard Bernstein
Overture: Candide

Paul Constantinescu
Concerto for String Orchestra

George Crumb
Madrigals

Vincent Persichetti
Symphony No.6

Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony Op.110a

Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger’s Round

Back to Repertoire index →


1900—1945

Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Commando March

Bela Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Benjamin Britten
Soirées Musicales
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Idyll

Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Claude Debussy
La Mer

Frederick Delius
On Hearing the Last Cuckoo in Spring

Edward Elgar
Falstaff

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

Alexandre Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto

Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Lincolnshire Posy
Handel in the Strand
Ye Banks and Braes
In A Nutshell Suite

Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No.1

Gustav Holst
First Suite in Eb
The Planets excerpts
Second Suite in F

Jacques Ibert
Divertissement

Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4
Symphony No.5

Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde
Suite Francaise

Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel)
Pictures at an Exhibition

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Cello Concerto Op.58

Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Symphony No.2

Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l’oye
Le tombeau de Couperin
Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé

Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano

Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá

Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire

Artie Shaw
Clarinet Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5

Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.5

Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos Libretto: Hugo von Hofmannsthal

Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)
L’histoire du soldat
Octet
Petrouchka
Le sacre du printemps

Joaquin Turina
La Oración del Torero

Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

William Walton
Façade

Back to Repertoire index →


Pre—1900

JS Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Concerto in G minor for piano and strings
Orchestral Suite No.2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis excerpts
— Overture: Coriolanus

Symphony No.5
Symphony No.6
Symphony No.7
Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.3
Symphony No.4
Tragic Overture
Violin Concerto

Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1

Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto

Alexander Dargomyzhsky
Baba-Yaga (Fantasy-Scherzo)

Claude Debussy
Prelude de l’après-midi d’un faun

Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Serenade

Mikhail Glinka
Spanish Overture No.1 “Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonese”
Spanish Overture No.2 “Souvenir d’une nuit d’été à Madrid”
Waltz-Fantasy
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla

Charles Gounod
Petite Symphonie

GF Handel
The Messiah excerpts

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 “London”

Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Heinrich August Marschner
Der Vampyr Libretto: Wilhelm August Wohlbrück

Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana excerpts
L’amico Fritz Libretto: Nicola Daspuro

Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Overture: Fingalshöhle
Violin Concerto

WA Mozart
Ch’io mi scordi di te?
Concerto for Two Pianos K.365
Die Zauberflöte excerpts
Don Giovanni excerpts
Exsultate, Jubilate
Great Mass in C Minor
Le Nozze di Figaro excerpts
Piano Concerto No.14
Requiem
Symphony No.29
Symphony No.32
Symphony No.41 “Jupiter”

Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème excerpts

Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas excerpts

Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1

Jean Philippe Rameau
Dardanus

Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Il barbiere di Siviglia

Camille Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 “Egyptian”

Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht

Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5
Symphony No.9 “Great”

Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.4

Richard Strauss
Serenade in Eb

Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore excerpts

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.2 “Little Russian”
Symphony No.5

Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem excerpts
Rigoletto Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave

Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Wesendonck-Lieder

Back to Repertoire index →


Alphabetical

Hans Abrahamsen
Märchenbilder

John Adams
Shaker Loops

John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White

Pedro Alvarez
Intersperso-Ultradiano (European premiere 2022)

JS Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Concerto in G minor for piano and strings
Orchestral Suite No.2

Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Commando March
Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Bela Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis excerpts
— Overture: Coriolanus

Symphony No.5
Symphony No.6
Symphony No.7
Violin Concerto

George Benjamin
Written on Skin Libretto: Martin Crimp

Leonard Bernstein
Overture: Candide

Eugene Birman
Imago Dei (World premiere projected)

Pierre Boulez
Dérive No.1

Anne Boyd
My Name is Tian

Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.3
Symphony No.4
Tragic Overture
Violin Concerto

Benjamin Britten
Soirées Musicales
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Linda Buckley
Fall Approaches (UK premiere 2013)

Mark Camphouse
A Movement for Rosa

Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1

Gloria Coates
Symphony No.1 “Music on Open Strings”
Symphony No.7 “Dedicated to those who brought down the wall in peace”
Symphony No.11 “Philemon und Baucis”
Symphony No.14 “Symphony in Microtones”

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Idyll

Paul Constantinescu
Concerto for String Orchestra

Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto

George Crumb
Madrigals

Michael Cryne
Slipstream (World premiere 2017)

Alexander Dargomyzhsky
Baba-Yaga (Fantasy-Scherzo)

Peter Maxwell Davies
Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot Libretto: Randolph Stow

Tansy Davies
Feather and Groove
Residuum (after Dowland)

Brett Dean
Carlo
The Siduri Dances

Claude Debussy
Prelude de l’après-midi d’un faun
La Mer

Frederick Delius
On Hearing the Last Cuckoo in Spring

Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc

Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Falstaff
Serenade

Bushra El-Turk
Silk Moth Libretto: Eleanor Knight

Seare Farhat
Raftum as in Baagh (World premiere 2019)

Andrew Ford
The Drowners (World premiere 2018)
The Past (European premiere 2014)

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

Philip Glass
Symphony No.11
Facades

Alexandre Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto

Mikhail Glinka
Spanish Overture No.1 “Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonese”
Spanish Overture No.2 “Souvenir d’une nuit d’été à Madrid”
Waltz-Fantasy
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla

Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round

Charles Gounod
Petite Symphonie

Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Lincolnshire Posy
Handel in the Strand
Ye Banks and Braes
In A Nutshell Suite

Gerard Grisey
Vortex Temporum
Talea

GF Handel
The Messiah excerpts

Garth Hardy
Like to the mowing tones of unspoke speeches (World premiere 2004)

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 “London”

Michael Hersch
— Poppaea (World premiere 2021) Libretto: Stephanie Fleischmann

Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No.1

Matthew Hindson
Maralinga (European premiere 2013)

Gustav Holst
First Suite in Eb
The Planets excerpts
Second Suite in F

Cat Hope
Never at Sea (World premiere 2022)
Pure

Philip Houghton
The Light on the Edge (European premiere 2012)

Clark Hubbard
Altitude (World premiere 2018)

Philippe Hurel
Pour Luigi

Paul Hwang
Song of Shattering (World premiere 2018)

Jacques Ibert
Divertissement

Leah Kardos
Kick (World premiere 2013)

Liza Lim
Gothic
— The Heart’s Ear

Nicole Lizée
The Red Room
The Seeds of Solitude

Soosan Lolavar
Girl
Tradition-Hybrid-Survival
I am the Spring, you are the earth
Zang-e Rangi

Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Symphony No.4
Symphony No.5

Bruno Mantovani
D’un rêve parti

Heinrich August Marschner
Der Vampyr Libretto: Wilhelm August Wohlbrück

Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana excerpts
L’amico Fritz Libretto: Nicola Daspuro

David Maslanka
A Child’s Garden of Dreams

Bonnie McLarty
What the Sky is Made of (World premiere 2018)

Egidija Medeksaite
Sandhi Prakash (World premiere 2014)

Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Overture: Fingalshöhle
Violin Concerto

Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde
Suite Francaise

Cassandra Miller
Round
— Bel Canto

Stephen Montague
Zero at the Bone

WA Mozart
Ch’io mi scordi di te?
Concerto for Two Pianos K.365
Die Zauberflöte excerpts
Don Giovanni excerpts
Exsultate, Jubilate
Great Mass in C Minor
Le Nozze di Figaro excerpts
Piano Concerto No.14
Requiem
Symphony No.29
Symphony No.32
Symphony No.41 “Jupiter”

Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia… sul linguaggio perduto

Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel)
Pictures at an Exhibition

Luke Nickel
Ophiuchus Rising (World premiere 2012)

Laurence Osborn
Change Ringing

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

Heidi Ouellette
The Gashlycrumb Tinies Libretto: Edward Gorey

Rosalind Page
Zerkalo (World premiere 2018)

Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten

Kevin Penkin
Changing Feet (World premiere 2014)

Vincent Persichetti
Symphony No.6

Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Cello Concerto Op.58

Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème excerpts

Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas excerpts

Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.2

Jean Philippe Rameau
Dardanus

Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l’oye
Le tombeau de Couperin
Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé

Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano

Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá

Kay Rhie
Threshold

Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight

Matthew Ricketts
No Masque for Good Measure (World premiere 2012) Libretto: Lauren J. Rogener
Sensual Emergency (World premiere 2011)

Wolfgang Rihm
Nature Morte – Still Alive

Fausto Romitelli
The Nameless City

Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Il barbiere di Siviglia

Kaija Saariaho
Neiges
Nymphéa Reflection

Camille Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 “Egyptian”

David Schober
Variations

Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire
Verklarte Nacht

Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5
Symphony No.9 “Great”

Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.4

Joseph Schwantner
and the mountains rising nowhere

Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Kakadu
Second Sonata for Strings
Shining Island
Small Town
Third Sonata for Strings “Jabiru Dreaming”

Artie Shaw
Clarinet Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Chamber Symphony Op.110a

Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.5

Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!

Karen Sunabacka
#DryColdConversations

Paul Stanhope
Qinoth (European premiere 2013)

Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos Libretto: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Serenade in Eb

Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)
L’histoire du soldat
Octet
Petrouchka
Le sacre du printemps

Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore excerpts

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.2 “Little Russian”
Symphony No.5

Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger’s Round

Joaquin Turina
La Oración del Torero

Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem excerpts
Rigoletto Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave

Lindsay Vickery
Bascule (European premiere 2022)

Trevor Villwock
On Breathing (World premiere 2018)

Carl Vine
Cafe Concertino
The Tree of Man

Claude Vivier
Lonely Child
Zipangu

Kirsten Volness
Holy Crows (Australian premiere 2006)

Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Wesendonck-Lieder

William Walton
Façade

Martin Wesley-Smith
White Knight and Beaver

Chris Williams
Altjiranga Mitjina

Julia Wolfe
Fuel

Yangzhi Ma
Off

Yfat Soul Zisso
Concerto for Voice (World premiere 2017)

Back to Repertoire index →


Opera

George Benjamin
Written on Skin Libretto: Martin Crimp

Peter Maxwell Davies
Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot Libretto: Randolph Stow

Bushra El-Turk
Silk Moth Libretto: Eleanor Knight

Michael Hersch
— Poppaea (World premiere 2021) Libretto: Stephanie Fleischmann

Heinrich August Marschner
Der Vampyr Libretto: Wilhelm August Wohlbrück

Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana excerpts
L’amico Fritz Libretto: Nicola Daspuro

WA Mozart
Die Zauberflöte excerpts
Don Giovanni excerpts
Le Nozze di Figaro excerpts

Luke Nickel
Ophiuchus Rising (World premiere 2012)

Heidi Ouellette
The Gashlycrumb Tinies Libretto: Edward Gorey

Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème excerpts

Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas excerpts

Jean Philippe Rameau
Dardanus

Matthew Ricketts
No Masque for Good Measure (World premiere 2012) Libretto: Lauren J. Rogener
Sensual Emergency (World premiere 2011)

Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos Libretto: Hugo von Hofmannsthal

Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore excerpts

Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave

Back to Repertoire index →


Choral–Orchestral

Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis excerpts

GF Handel
The Messiah excerpts

WA Mozart
Great Mass in C Minor
Requiem

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem excerpts

Back to Repertoire index →


Orchestral

John Adams
Shaker Loops

John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White

Pedro Alvarez
Intersperso-Ultradiano (European premiere 2022)

JS Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Concerto in G minor for piano and strings
Orchestral Suite No.2

Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Commando March
Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Bela Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Ludwig van Beethoven
— Overture: Coriolanus
Symphony No.5
Symphony No.6
Symphony No.7
Violin Concerto

Leonard Bernstein
Overture: Candide

Eugene Birman
Imago Dei (World premiere projected)

Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.3
Symphony No.4
Tragic Overture
Violin Concerto

Benjamin Britten
Soirées Musicales
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Linda Buckley
Fall Approaches (UK premiere 2013)

Mark Camphouse
A Movement for Rosa

Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1

Gloria Coates
Symphony No.1 “Music on Open Strings”
Symphony No.7 “Dedicated to those who brought down the wall in peace”
Symphony No.11 “Philemon und Baucis”
Symphony No.14 “Symphony in Microtones”

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Idyll

Paul Constantinescu
Concerto for String Orchestra

Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto

Michael Cryne
Slipstream (World premiere 2017)

Alexander Dargomyzhsky
Baba-Yaga (Fantasy-Scherzo)

Tansy Davies
Feather and Groove
Residuum (after Dowland)

Brett Dean
Carlo
The Siduri Dances

Claude Debussy
Prelude de l’après-midi d’un faun
La Mer

Frederick Delius
On Hearing the Last Cuckoo in Spring

Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc

Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Falstaff
Serenade

Andrew Ford
The Drowners (World premiere 2018)
The Past (European premiere 2014)

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

Philip Glass
Symphony No.11
Facades

Alexandre Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto

Mikhail Glinka
Spanish Overture No.1 “Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonese”
Spanish Overture No.2 “Souvenir d’une nuit d’été à Madrid”
Waltz-Fantasy
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla

Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round

Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Lincolnshire Posy
Handel in the Strand
Ye Banks and Braes
In A Nutshell Suite

Garth Hardy
Like to the mowing tones of unspoke speeches (World premiere 2004)

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 “London”

Matthew Hindson
Maralinga (European premiere 2013)

Gustav Holst
First Suite in Eb
The Planets excerpts
Second Suite in F

Cat Hope
Never at Sea (World premiere 2022)
Pure

Jacques Ibert
Divertissement

Leah Kardos
Kick (World premiere 2013)

Nicole Lizée
The Red Room
The Seeds of Solitude

Soosan Lolavar
Tradition-Hybrid-Survival
I am the Spring, you are the earth
Zang-e Rangi

Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Symphony No.4
Symphony No.5

David Maslanka
A Child’s Garden of Dreams

Egidija Medeksaite
Sandhi Prakash (World premiere 2014)

Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Overture: Fingalshöhle
Violin Concerto

Darius Milhaud
Suite Francaise

Cassandra Miller
Round

Stephen Montague
Zero at the Bone

WA Mozart
Ch’io mi scordi di te?
Concerto for Two Pianos K.365
Exsultate, Jubilate
Piano Concerto No.14
Symphony No.29
Symphony No.32
Symphony No.41 “Jupiter”

Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia… sul linguaggio perduto

Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel)
Pictures at an Exhibition

Rosalind Page
Zerkalo (World premiere 2018)

Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten

Kevin Penkin
Changing Feet (World premiere 2014)

Vincent Persichetti
Symphony No.6

Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Cello Concerto Op.58

Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.2

Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l’oye
Le tombeau de Couperin

Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano

Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá

Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight

Wolfgang Rihm
Nature Morte – Still Alive

Fausto Romitelli
The Nameless City

Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Il barbiere di Siviglia

Kaija Saariaho
Neiges
Nymphéa Reflection

Camille Saint-Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 “Egyptian”

Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5
Symphony No.9 “Great”

Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.4

Joseph Schwantner
and the mountains rising nowhere

Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Kakadu
Second Sonata for Strings
Shining Island
Small Town
Third Sonata for Strings “Jabiru Dreaming”

Artie Shaw
Clarinet Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Chamber Symphony Op.110a

Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.5

Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!

Karen Sunabacka
#DryColdConversations

Paul Stanhope
Qinoth (European premiere 2013)

Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)
Petrouchka
Le sacre du printemps

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.2 “Little Russian”
Symphony No.5

Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger’s Round

Joaquin Turina
La Oración del Torero

Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Lindsay Vickery
Bascule (European premiere 2022)

Carl Vine
The Tree of Man

Claude Vivier
Lonely Child
Zipangu

Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Wesendonck-Lieder

Chris Williams
Altjiranga Mitjina

Julia Wolfe
Fuel

Yfat Soul Zisso
Concerto for Voice (World premiere 2017)

Back to Repertoire index →


Chamber Ensemble

Hans Abrahamsen
Märchenbilder

Pierre Boulez
Dérive No.1

Anne Boyd
My Name is Tian

George Crumb
Madrigals

Seare Farhat
Raftum as in Baagh (World premiere 2019)

Charles Gounod
Petite Symphonie

Gerard Grisey
Vortex Temporum
Talea

Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No.1

Philip Houghton
The Light on the Edge (European premiere 2012)

Clark Hubbard
Altitude (World premiere 2018)

Philippe Hurel
Pour Luigi

Paul Hwang
Song of Shattering (World premiere 2018)

Liza Lim
Gothic
— The Heart’s Ear

Soosan Lolavar
Girl

Bruno Mantovani
D’un rêve parti

Bonnie McLarty
What the Sky is Made of (World premiere 2018)

Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde

Cassandra Miller
— Bel Canto

Laurence Osborn
Change Ringing

Maurice Ravel
Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé

Kay Rhie
Threshold

David Schober
Variations

Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire
Verklarte Nacht

Richard Strauss
Serenade in Eb

Igor Stravinsky
L’histoire du soldat
Octet

Trevor Villwock
On Breathing (World premiere 2018)

Carl Vine
Cafe Concertino

Kirsten Volness
Holy Crows (Australian premiere 2006)

William Walton
Façade

Martin Wesley-Smith
White Knight and Beaver

Yangzhi Ma
Off

Back to Repertoire index →

Recent Posts

Interview: The Holy Presence of

DECIBEL JOURNAL

CAT HOPE AND KELLY LOVELADY ON THE DECIBEL/RUTHLESS JABIRU COLLABORATION IN LONDON ON 2ND DECEMBER 2022

Artistic Director of Decibel Cat Hope is working with Kelly Lovelady the conductor and founding Artistic Director of London chamber orchestra Ruthless Jabiru on a new program, The Holy Presence of as part of Decibel’s tour to the UK underway right now. Here, they discuss the program and the rationale behind it.

Cat Hope © Karl Ockelford
Continue reading
  1. Mixtape #024 Leave a reply
  2. The Voice of Cassandre Mixtape: The Unholy Presence of Climate Emergency Leave a reply
  3. Press Release: Bass orchestra to perform in Brunel’s Thames Tunnel shaft Leave a reply
  4. Mixtape #022 Leave a reply