CV

Experience — Highlights

Founding Artistic Director and Conductor, Ruthless Jabiru; London UK — 2011-Present
Creative direction and management of a professional string orchestra dedicated to New music for which I am responsible for all financing, marketing, recruitment, production, commissioning and business development to lead a team of 20-40 members per project: ruthlessjabiru.com 

Programmed Artist, Silk Moth @ Grimeborn Festival; London, UK — 2019 [Projected]
Ruthless Jabiru at Arcola Theatre — programme of Liza Lim, Bushra El-Turk, Cassandra Miller

Second Conductor to Ilan Volkov, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Glasgow, UK — 2018
Co-conductor for rehearsals and performance of Gloria Coates Symphony No.11 [WP revised version] recorded for delayed broadcast Radio 3 Hear and Now

Assistant Conductor to Brad Cohen, Opera Holland Park; London, UK — 2018
Contracted to assist on OHP/Scottish Opera co-production of Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos with City of London Sinfonia

Programmed Artist, Fuel @ Joy & Dissent: Festival of cultural Activism; London, UK — 2017
Ruthless Jabiru at Hackney Showroom — programme of Julia Wolfe, Gloria Coates, Cat Hope, Michael Cryne, Osvaldo Golijov

Assistant Conductor to Vladimir Jurowski, London Philharmonic Orchestra; London, UK — 2016
Contracted to assist Jurowski on two programmes of Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Dargomyzhsky, Chopin and Rachmaninov at Royal Festival Hall

Assistant Conductor to Otto Tausk, Theater St Gallen; St Gallen, Switzerland — 2015
Assisted on company production of George Benjamin’s opera Written on Skin

Guest Conductor, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare’s Globe; London, UK — 2015
Conducted an ensemble fronted by guitarist John Williams for the Concerts by Candlelight series

Guest Conductor, Greenpeace Requiem for Arctic Ice; London UK — 2015
Conducted Charlotte Church and the Ligeti Quartet in a performance for the Save the Arctic campaign generating international media attention

Programmed Artist, The Past @ Australia & New Zealand Festival of Literature & Arts; London, UK — 2014
Countertenor Russell Harcourt and Ruthless Jabiru at King’s College Chapel, London — programme of Michael Tippett, Andrew Ford, Tansy Davies, Chris Williams, Egidija Medeksaite

Regular Guest Conductor, Tait Chamber Orchestra; London UK — 2010-2014
Annual charity gala Winter Prom at venues including St John’s Smith Square, Australian High Commission, St Paul’s Knightsbridge

Guest Conductor/Artist in Residence, Cluster New Music & Integrated Arts Festival; Winnipeg, Canada — 2012
Conducted/devised/directed 3 new operas by Canadian composers for 2012 festival: Matthew Ricketts No Masque for Good Measure, Luke Nickel Ophiuchus Rising, Heidi Ouellette The Gashlycrumb Tinies

Guest Conductor, John Williams and Friends, City of London Festival; London, UK — 2012
European premiere of Philip Houghton The Light on the Edge at Fishmongers’ Hall; by invitation of guitarist John Williams 

Programmed Artist, Cluster New Music & Integrated Arts Festival; Winnipeg, Canada — 2011
Commissioned/devised/produced a Surrealist kabarett Sensual Emergency for mixed ensemble of 7 players on texts of Frederic Rzewski 

Programmed Artist, City of London Festival; London, UK — 2011
Soprano Emma Pearson and Ruthless Jabiru at LSO St Luke’s — programme of Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Peter Sculthorpe 

Assistant Conductor to Richard Bonynge, Naxos recording; London, UK — 2011
Commercial recording project with Tait Chamber Orchestra

Experience — Complete

Freelance surtitling/scorereading/pageturning; UK — 2009-Present
Clients include: London Symphony, Philharmonic and Philharmonia Orchestras, Barbican and Southbank Centres, BBC Symphony and Concert Orchestras, London Sinfonietta, Britten Sinfonia, BBC Proms, Radio 3, Intermusica, Harrison Parrott, Askonas Holt, Cadogan Hall

Rehearsal conductor, Fortismere Community Choir; London, UK — 2019
Rehearsal cover for North London choir of approx 60 members: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Conducting Fellow, Cortona Sessions for New Music; Cortona, IT — 2018, 2019
Selected for one of 2 fellowship positions at 2-week residential programme of contemporary music

Conducting Apprentice and Orchestra Manager, Music in the Alps International Music Festival and Master Course; Bad Gastein, Austria — 2018
Elite selection for 3-week residential conducting masterclass and festival programme

Major performance The Drowners @ King’s College London; London, UK — 2018
Baritone Morgan Pearse and Ruthless Jabiru at KCL — programme of Nicole Lizée, Rosalind Page, Andrew Ford, Wolfgang Rihm, Fausto Romitelli

Guest Speaker, Desautels Faculty of Music, University of Manitoba; Winnipeg, CA — 2018
Presentation to composition seminar on professional/creative sustainability

Guest Conductor, Wind Chamber; Winnipeg, CA — 2018
University of Manitoba/Brandon University massed clarinet choirs in music by Holst, Rossini, Philip Glass and Artie Shaw

Guest Speaker, School of Music and Performing Arts, Canterbury Christ Church University; Canterbury, UK — 2017
Presentation and Q&A on professional experience in the creative industries

Programmed Artist, The Joy Offensive ocean.; London, UK — 2017
Ruthless Jabiru at Omnibus Clapham — music by Liza Lim

Creative Climate Leadership Programme, Julie’s Bicycle/PiNA; Koper, Slovenia — 2017
Selected for elite leadership training exploring the role of culture and creativity in responding to climate change and environmental challenges

Stage Manager, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group Canal Serenade; Birmingham UK — 2017
Assisted on two spatial performances of commissions by Richard Baker, Ondřej Adámek and Yannis Kyriakides on the Birmingham canal network

Guest Conductor, Scordatura Women’s Music Collective; London, UK — 2017
World premiere of chamber orchestra commission by Yfat Soul Zisso; new and revised works by Paulina Mikolajczyk

Guest Conductor, Greenpeace Requiem for Sinking Cities; London UK — 2016
Conducted a performance at the British Museum calling for ethical sponsorship in the arts

Guest Lecturer, School of Music, University of Western Australia; Perth, Australia — 2016
Invited to lead a Q&A and student masterclass in contemporary performance practices

Guest Presenter, BBC World Service Proms 2016; London, UK — 2016 
Invited to co-present a radio broadcast with Andrew McGregor discussing the success of violinist Ray Chen, the Australian work ethic and a live performance by BBCSO 

Workshop Leader, Heart n Soul/Sound and Music Portfolio Composer Workshop; London, UK — 2016 
Chamber music workshop with London Symphony Orchestra musicians — music by Bobbie-Jane Gardner and Lizzie Emeh

Guest Conductor, Lewisham Choral Society and The Membranes; London, UK — 2016
Devised and conducted a unique choral collaboration with acclaimed British post-punk band

Librarian and Rehearsal Conductor, Young Orchestra for London; London UK — 2015
Preparation and management of orchestral parts for 100 players liaising with teams from Barbican and Southbank Centres, publishers, composers, arrangers, agents, tutors and three conductors including Sir Simon Rattle

Guest Panellist Collaboration in Contemporary Music, Australia & New Zealand Festival of Literature & Arts; London UK — 2015
One of three experts selected for a panel discussion on musical identity, working relationships between artists, and experiences of producing/performing New music

Workshop Leader, Ruthless Jabiru/Sound and Music Portfolio Composer Workshop — 2013-14
Two workshops for full string orchestra in commissioned music by Egidija Medeksaite, Michael Cryne and Eugene Birman

Selection Panellist Orchestral work of the Year, Australian Music Centre/Australian Performing Rights Association Art Music Awards — 2014
Consultant on major Australian composition award

Selection Panellist Composer/Curator European Cultural Exchange, International Society of Contemporary Music/Sound and Music; London, UK — 2014
Candidate selection to represent UK for ISCM partnership scheme with Sweden/Estonia/Croatia

Assistant to Artistic Director, Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra; London UK — 2012-14
Personal assistant to conductor James Blair: consultation, grantwriting, auditioning, audiotyping, orchestral management, artist liaisons, secretarial support

Major Performance Maralinga @ Union Chapel; London, UK — 2013
Violinist Lara St John and Ruthless Jabiru — programme of Linda Buckley, Matthew Hindson, Paul Stanhope, Arvo Pärt, Samuel Barber

Showcase Event @ Australia House London; London, UK — 2013
Ruthless Jabiru in partnership with West Australian Government in Europe — programme of Leah Kardos [WP], Brett Dean, John Adams

Event Manager, Donatella Flick Conducting Competition; London, UK — 2010
Production management of major international competition and gala dinner for 150 patrons including British and European royalty; liaison with London Symphony Orchestra, Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Barbican Centre, 20 international candidates, Selection Committee, international jury, Donatella Flick

Guest Conductor, West Yorkshire Symphony Orchestra; Leeds, UK — 2009-10
Community orchestra performance of Sibelius Symphony No.2 (10-week rehearsal season)

Administrative Support, London Symphony Orchestra; London, UK — 2009-16
Switchboard, inbox and general office management for a major international orchestra alongside fundraising data collection/analysis interfacing with Marketing, Development, Events, CEO

Committee Member, Tait Memorial Trust; London UK — 2008-14
Attended fundraising events and progress meetings to benefit London-based musical charity

Customer Experience, Barbican Centre; London, UK — 2007-14
Backstage & corporate event assistance, sales, ushering, patron information & guidance

Founding Artistic Director, Pazzia Collective; Canada, Australia, UK — 2005-12 
Creative direction of experimental initiative combining chamber music with Live Art to deliver 25 unique projects for festival performances and tours on three continents

Performance and industry experience 1998-2007 on request

Education

Master in Music (Conducting)
University of Manitoba; Winnipeg, Canada — 2002-2004

Bachelor in Music (Performance)
University of Western Australia; Perth, Australia — 1998-2001
University of Michigan; Ann Arbor, USA — 2000 [International student exchange]

Further training

• Cortona Sessions for New Music (Chris Younghoon Kim) — Italy 2018, 2019
• Music in the Alps International Music Festival and Master Course (Kenneth Kiesler) — Austria 2018
• International Masterclasses Berlin (Kenneth Kiesler) — Berlin Sinfonietta, English Choir Berlin; Germany 2016
• School for Orchestral Conductors dedicated to Maestro Piero Bellugi (Kenneth Kiesler) — Orchestra Classica di Roma; Italy 2015
• Eötvös Music Foundation Master Course for Conductors and Composers (Peter Eötvös, Jean-Philippe Wurtz, Gregory Vajda) — ThrEnsemble; Hungary 2015
• Ensemble Linea Summer Academy (Jean-Philippe Wurtz) — Ensemble Linea; France 2014
• Australian International Symphony Orchestra Institute Advanced Conducting Programme (Alexander Briger, Jeffrey Schindler, Myer Fredman) — Australia 2010
• Symphony Australia Advanced Conducting Auditor (Christopher Seaman) — Australia 2008
• Canford Summer School Orchestral Conducting (George Hurst, Denise Ham) — UK 2008
• I Maestri Repertoire Workshops — UK 2008-2009
• Symphonic Workshops Repertoire Workshop (Frantisek Vajnar, Otakar Trhlik) — Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra; Czech Republic 2005
• Conductors Guild Symphonic Workshop Auditor (Kenneth Kiesler, Gustav Meier) — USA 2004
• Canadian Wind Conductors Development Programme (Dale Lonis, Glenn Price, Fraser Linklater) — Winnipeg Winds; Canada 2003, 2004
• Conductors Retreat at Medomak (Kenneth Kiesler) — USA 2004
• World Association for Symphonic Bands and Ensembles Conducting Symposium (Allan McMurray, Robert Gifford) — South East Missouri State Symphonic Wind Ensemble; USA 2004
• University of Toronto Wind Band Conducting Symposium (Denise Grant) — Canada 2003
• Australian Young Conductors Development and Leadership Programme (Dale Lonis) — Australian Youth Wind Orchestra, National Children’s Wind Orchestra of Australia; Australia 1999, 2000

Recent conferences

• Being Human: Keyboard Evolution (Queen Mary University of London 2018)
• The Trampery: Pathways Decelerator (The Trampery 2018)
• The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess: A Symposium (University of Michigan 2018)
• The Future of the Oil Industry: A Knowledge-Share for Campaigners (Bishopsgate Institute 2017)
• Devoted & Disgruntled: Shall We Create a European Union of Artists? (Barbican 2016)
• Compositional Aesthetics and the Political (Goldsmiths 2015)
• Take the money and run? Ethical funding in the arts (ArtsAdmin 2015)
• So you want to get funded? Funding Advisory Programme (Institute of Composing 2014)
• The Limits of Control: Tradition, Experiment and Imagination in Musical Performance (Orpheus Institute 2014)
• Activist Humanities in the World (SOAS 2014)
• INTER/actions: Symposium on Interactive Electronic Music (Bangor University 2014)

Achievements

• Grant — Creative Climate Leadership in Action; Julie’s Bicycle/PiNA (2018)
• Fellowship — Cortona Sessions for New Music (2018)
• Grant — Transmission Fund; Help Musicians UK (2017)
• Bursary — Creative Climate Leadership; Julie’s Bicycle/PiNA (2017)
• Bursary — Eötvös Music Foundation (2015)
• Nomination — Qantas Australian Woman of the Year in the UK (2014)
• Grant — New Work; Australia Council for the Arts (2012)
• Presentation to HM The Queen and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh (2011)
• Bursaries — Australian International Symphony Orchestra Institute, World Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles, Canadian Wind Conductors Development Programme, University of Toronto Summer School (2003-2010)
• Project support — Tait Memorial Trust (2010-2012), Australia Council Young and Emerging Artist Initiative (2006), IdeasTap (2012)
• Musicianship awards — University of Western Australia (1998-2001), Australian Winds (1999)

Referees

Kenneth Kiesler — Director of Orchestras and Professor of Conducting, University of Michigan; Ann Arbor
Otto Tausk — Music Director, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra; Vancouver
Cat Hope — Head of School, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Monash University; Melbourne
Alison Tickell — Founder and CEO, Julie’s Bicycle; London
Chris Younghoon Kim — Director of Orchestras and Associate Professor, Cornell University; Ithaca
Dale Lonis — Creator and Founder, Music Mentors International; New York
Susanna Eastburn — Chief Executive, Sound and Music; London
John Davis — General Manager, Australian Music Centre; Sydney
Raymond Holden — Sir John Barbirolli Chair, Royal Academy of Music; London
Dick Porter — Chairman, Australian Business; London
Rae Howell — Director, Sunwrae; Melbourne

Recent Posts

Mixtape #005

  1. Ruthless Jabiru, King’s College London / Arditti Quartet, Wigmore Hall review – delicate, dedicated modernism Leave a reply
  2. Ruthless Jabiru – music in solidarity Leave a reply
  3. The Growing Edge: Ruthless Jabiru to examine asylum policy Leave a reply
  4. The Drowners Leave a reply
  5. Ruthless Jabiru to examine asylum policy Leave a reply
  6. Wind Chamber: Clarinet Choir Leave a reply
  7. Mixtape #004 Leave a reply
  8. ocean. Leave a reply
  9. We the pacific Leave a reply